Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2002, 03:46 AM   #1   [permalink]
kaichi
Senior Member
 
kaichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Jul 2002
Location: watching wheels go round n roun
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to kaichi Send a message via AIM to kaichi Send a message via Yahoo to kaichi
Unhappy Daiblo II problems

While attempting to install Diablo II on my sister's computer ( so she would leave my comp alone) I got some strange screens. First, when it started (the cinematics worked perfectly) the main menu would blink and go blurry. Then, I downloaded the latest video drivers. When I started diablo again (the cinematics still working perfectly) it would display a blank white screen, with a yellow patch here and there. Has anyone ever experienced this problem? Thanks.

Here are the system specs:
Intel P4 1.3ghz
nVIDIA Geforce 2 MX
SB Live 512
Intel Mobo
kaichi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 09:25 AM   #2   [permalink]
Kawanua the Samurai
Forum Master
 
Kawanua the Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21 Jan 2001
Location: A specific position or place
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via AIM to Kawanua the Samurai
maybe you dun have enough ram other wise, im clueless its never happened to me..

only game that gives me problems is CS
__________________
Anywhere can be paradise, as long as you have the will to live. After all, you are alive. So you will always have the chance to be happy.

As long as the sun, the moon, and the earth exists. Everything will be alright.
Kawanua the Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 09:46 PM   #3   [permalink]
kaichi
Senior Member
 
kaichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Jul 2002
Location: watching wheels go round n roun
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to kaichi Send a message via AIM to kaichi Send a message via Yahoo to kaichi
It has 128mb of ram. This also happened to another computer of hers. So, I don't think that's the case.
kaichi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2002, 10:47 PM   #4   [permalink]
dartstrife
Forum Addicted
 
dartstrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Oct 2000
Location: I can't see, My Hair's Blocking Me...
Posts: 1,305
Send a message via AIM to dartstrife Send a message via Yahoo to dartstrife
I've had some starnge problems myself... I install the Multiplayer version of D2('cauze it said that's all i need for LoD) and then I install my D2: LoD. EVerything work'in fine, video test says ok, options work uninstall works...I hit play on the autorun screen and it starts to load then....

Stops

My comp says it's running(when you hit ctrl+alt+delete, the system CPR) and too files are there, DiabloII and Game. It doesn't play though. No matter how many times I reinstalled it STILL doesn't work ><.

(BTW I got Pentium 2(400Mhz) 384 MB RAM and my system passed the video test)
__________________
---Playing Halo 2---
Adam: Oh Wow my Rocket Launcher Is Huge.
Me: My Sword Is Better.
Adam: That's becuase you use Viagra.

Hey Look! A Bird!

Things I've Procrastinated On
1.)
dartstrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2002, 05:53 PM   #5   [permalink]
dartstrife
Forum Addicted
 
dartstrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Oct 2000
Location: I can't see, My Hair's Blocking Me...
Posts: 1,305
Send a message via AIM to dartstrife Send a message via Yahoo to dartstrife
Kaichi...I might have your answer...This is the same for me.

I went to my Grandma's today and tried installing it there... When I installed Diablo 2(Not LoD) the same thing happened to me as posted before. So, through that process of elimination, We(parents, Grandma+I) have figured hat it's the disc...

I hope ta' get a new game tomarrow an' be up an' play'in =)
__________________
---Playing Halo 2---
Adam: Oh Wow my Rocket Launcher Is Huge.
Me: My Sword Is Better.
Adam: That's becuase you use Viagra.

Hey Look! A Bird!

Things I've Procrastinated On
1.)
dartstrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2002, 03:31 PM   #6   [permalink]
dartstrife
Forum Addicted
 
dartstrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Oct 2000
Location: I can't see, My Hair's Blocking Me...
Posts: 1,305
Send a message via AIM to dartstrife Send a message via Yahoo to dartstrife
...nevermind...it isn't the disc... It's something else...
__________________
---Playing Halo 2---
Adam: Oh Wow my Rocket Launcher Is Huge.
Me: My Sword Is Better.
Adam: That's becuase you use Viagra.

Hey Look! A Bird!

Things I've Procrastinated On
1.)
dartstrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2002, 01:33 AM   #7   [permalink]
7thchildren
Forum Addicted
 
7thchildren's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21 Jun 2002
Location: Ocularis Terribus
Posts: 1,053
Send a message via AIM to 7thchildren
umm dartstrife u sure u dont need a better proccesser? i got a 733 works fine, but my old comp had a 233 and it didnt work it would just go black and freezes

Last edited by 7thchildren; 14-08-2002 at 01:35 AM.
7thchildren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2002, 06:50 PM   #8   [permalink]
dartstrife
Forum Addicted
 
dartstrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Oct 2000
Location: I can't see, My Hair's Blocking Me...
Posts: 1,305
Send a message via AIM to dartstrife Send a message via Yahoo to dartstrife
hrm...the requirments say 233 Mhz, and I got 400-ish Mhz

My dad think's it's my CD drive...
__________________
---Playing Halo 2---
Adam: Oh Wow my Rocket Launcher Is Huge.
Me: My Sword Is Better.
Adam: That's becuase you use Viagra.

Hey Look! A Bird!

Things I've Procrastinated On
1.)
dartstrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2002, 03:01 AM   #9   [permalink]
GuGuEaTeR
Forum Master
 
GuGuEaTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29 Dec 2001
Location: Stratosphere
Posts: 2,271
Send a message via AIM to GuGuEaTeR Send a message via MSN to GuGuEaTeR
there can be lots of reasons for that

1. driver fault (yes, even the latest drivers that pass the test don't work in the game itself)
2. motherboard problem (it's a prob i have right now, some components don't match e.g. front-side bus speed doesn't match)
3. hdd fault (bad sector perhaps?)
4. bad installation (from bad cds, rare)
5. diablo2 hates your system (some games just are 'odd' and diablo2 is one of them)

there are more but i can't think of them.

by the way, my comp specs are as follows =>

Athlon 1.4Ghz => overclocked to 1.6Ghz
256Mb SDRAM
Abit 233 socket A motherboard
TNT2 Riva M64
Mitsubishi 40x16x10 CDRW
30Gb 7200rpm HDD (forgot brand)

and my worst component

Sound Blaster 16

and diablo2 exp still works fine
__________________
mplayer > * media players, period.
GuGuEaTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2002, 11:19 PM   #10   [permalink]
kaichi
Senior Member
 
kaichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Jul 2002
Location: watching wheels go round n roun
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to kaichi Send a message via AIM to kaichi Send a message via Yahoo to kaichi
Well... She still had the same problem on her old Athlon 750... so... the components that haven't changed are

CD Rom Drive
Sound Blaster 512
Floppy Drive
kaichi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2002, 10:02 AM   #11   [permalink]
GuGuEaTeR
Forum Master
 
GuGuEaTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29 Dec 2001
Location: Stratosphere
Posts: 2,271
Send a message via AIM to GuGuEaTeR Send a message via MSN to GuGuEaTeR
it is possible that you have installed the motherboard configuration wrongly. does everything match all specs including voltage, front-side bus speed etc? it's a common mistake when putting a box together.

try patching it from Blizzard.

do u have LoD? if you do then that could fix it up.

could be DirectX prob too. update it at Microsoft by searching DirectX. 7.0 is the minimum for Diablo2 and you should get at least 8.0.

hope that helps!

[EDIT] if you didn't get the display driver update go to NVidia and get it NOW!
__________________
mplayer > * media players, period.

Last edited by GuGuEaTeR; 20-08-2002 at 10:05 AM.
GuGuEaTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2002, 11:59 PM   #12   [permalink]
kaichi
Senior Member
 
kaichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Jul 2002
Location: watching wheels go round n roun
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to kaichi Send a message via AIM to kaichi Send a message via Yahoo to kaichi
Yes, I do have LOD. I might be able to uninstall it to see if that is the case, Im gonna download the patch tomorrow. Thanks for the imput.
kaichi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2002, 02:10 AM   #13   [permalink]
GuGuEaTeR
Forum Master
 
GuGuEaTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29 Dec 2001
Location: Stratosphere
Posts: 2,271
Send a message via AIM to GuGuEaTeR Send a message via MSN to GuGuEaTeR
np
__________________
mplayer > * media players, period.
GuGuEaTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2005, 06:23 PM   #14   [permalink]
Ez2beat4u
Member
 
Ez2beat4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: 6 Feb 2005
Location: Watch out i am behind you!!!
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to Ez2beat4u
Exclamation

Well i havent hade probs with diablo 2 or my lod but it could b that the files that come with it were messed up in the installation so if so it takes hours to fix belive me i had to fix my command & Conquer game so well i hope you can fix it if you dont get a password 4 your comp and dont let sis in room.
__________________
Watch out i am behind you with a magic orb! If lIfE gIvEs YoU lEmOnS HaVe mArTiNiS Or fInD SoMeOnE wItH A cUt!!
Ez2beat4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.