Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-08-2004, 05:11 AM   #1   [permalink]
Panzer
Executive Member
 
Panzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3 Mar 2001
Posts: 320
Send a message via AIM to Panzer
new rig works. sort of

after 2 days of INTENSE labor, my new computer works. pcie card and all. The only problem is that it only came with 1 ide port and the rest are raid. Can anyone give me a quick crash course on raid? i want to configure my system so i have two ide hard drives, a dvd rom and a burner.
anyone know how with raid?
Panzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 01:21 PM   #2   [permalink]
Nulani
Forum Master
 
Nulani's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16 Dec 2000
Location: Norway.
Posts: 6,840
Send a message via ICQ to Nulani Send a message via AIM to Nulani Send a message via MSN to Nulani Send a message via Yahoo to Nulani
WikiPedia on Raid
__________________
Evil is Good.
Evil.
Nulani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 08:11 PM   #3   [permalink]
Bradster
Forum Addicted
 
Bradster's Avatar
 
Join Date: 31 Jul 2001
Location: CO
Posts: 1,066
Send a message via AIM to Bradster Send a message via MSN to Bradster
Step 1: ditch the RAID and get a board with SATA.
Bradster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 08:25 PM   #4   [permalink]
Panzer
Executive Member
 
Panzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3 Mar 2001
Posts: 320
Send a message via AIM to Panzer
i think my mobo comes with a sata card thingy
i have no idea how to use it though.
as you can see i am somewhat behind on my hardware skills...
Panzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 05:21 AM   #5   [permalink]
nakey
Senior Member
 
nakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 220
OK, with you recently posting a thread about PCIEx16/PEG graphics card and now having a motherboard with 1 PATA channel, my guess is that you've got a new LGA Pentium 4, right?

the ICH6's 4 SATA ports don't need to run in RAID. Hell, ICH6 on it's own has no RAID function. It's only ICH6R and ICH6RW that has RAID.

Southbridge PATA Master: CD burner
Southbridge PATA Slave: DVD-Rom
Southbridge SATA1: Hard Drive 1
Southbridge SATA2: Hard Drive 2
Southbridge SATA3: Empty
Southbridge SATA4: Empty

You'll probably get better video quality with DVD-ROM as PATA master, but as long as both Opticals are on the PATA channel, you should be fine. Opticals on the SATA channel might be more trouble than it's worth as you'll have to get converters, and there's only rudimentary ATAPI support (which the current SATA technology does not have)

Make sure you have a floppy drive installed, at least while you're installing Windows. It won't be able to find the SATA channels unless you install using the ICH6's SATA Driver disk.

Could you post what motherboard you have to help us?

EDIT: added ICH6RW

Last edited by nakey; 07-09-2004 at 05:24 AM.
nakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 11:33 AM   #6   [permalink]
Panzer
Executive Member
 
Panzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3 Mar 2001
Posts: 320
Send a message via AIM to Panzer
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...p/overview.HTM
thats my baby right there
Panzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can some1 please explain to me how this works please i am new at this arimil General Non-Anime Discussion Archive 2000-2003 7 29-12-2002 06:13 AM
Media Hosting DaBlackKrillin Hosting & Domains 7 18-11-2001 09:43 PM
10 myths about copyright explained eva2000 AB Info & FAQ 0 17-11-2001 02:01 AM
Should i get Norton System Works? wstml32 Software Apps 8 08-10-2001 05:27 AM
Weiss Kreuz taken by Anime Works Tsubaki Weiss Kreuz 5 19-08-2001 05:44 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.