Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-08-2001, 09:29 AM   #16   [permalink]
Ura
Forum Master
 
Ura's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27 Jun 2000
Location: Chowing down on some Evil Pie
Posts: 2,792
The PC133 is merely a statement reflecting how fast the RAM can run, or how fast it can run under warranty. Therefore it will automatically run at whatever your current processor is. ie/ 66 for Celeron's, 100 for P2's/older P3's and 133 for some P3's.

There should be no new settings needed. Get about 128. Thats good enough for Any Windows 9x system. Its only when Running 2k that you need more RAM.
Ura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2001, 10:38 AM   #17   [permalink]
928GTS
Banned
 
928GTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21 Oct 2000
Location: On a 10,000 RPM Hard Drive
Posts: 6,024
Send a message via ICQ to 928GTS Send a message via AIM to 928GTS
192 Is also good,Suits me for my heavy gaming
928GTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2001, 03:33 PM   #18   [permalink]
Corsair
Senior Member
 
Corsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10 Jul 2001
Location: Second branch of nerv ....
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to Corsair
I think that 256 is the magic number because if you are running win98 then it will not allocate more than 256 megs per application.
__________________
Corsair
Corsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2001, 08:53 PM   #19   [permalink]
928GTS
Banned
 
928GTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21 Oct 2000
Location: On a 10,000 RPM Hard Drive
Posts: 6,024
Send a message via ICQ to 928GTS Send a message via AIM to 928GTS
Under most conditions 192 is fine you wont see much of a boost unless you multitask like nuts
928GTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2001, 11:41 PM   #20   [permalink]
jetalone
Forum Master
 
jetalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: 19 Dec 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 2,867
Send a message via ICQ to jetalone Send a message via AIM to jetalone
As a side note, you might be wondering why certain brands (kingmax, etc) are more expensive than other brands....it's not that their memory runs faster, it's that their memory is generally more reliable, and less prone to corruption.

I'm not saying that the cheaper brands are guaranteed to fail on you, though.
__________________
"Ben touched me very lightly on the shoulder, looked me in the eyes and said, 'What's up?' I said, 'Uh, not much.' Then his hand went down my back a little- more than I was comfortable with. He invited me over to watch movies- I thought. He started, basically, rubbing himself down with baby oil. I was really shocked, I didn't know what to do about it. So, I called up Robert...The rest is history."
-Darren Jessee

P.S. That's Ben Folds, to save me any embarrassment. :heh:

jetalone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2001, 11:51 PM   #21   [permalink]
Kawanua the Samurai
Forum Master
 
Kawanua the Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21 Jan 2001
Location: A specific position or place
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via AIM to Kawanua the Samurai
ok well i'll bring my manual when i go there and get it
__________________
Anywhere can be paradise, as long as you have the will to live. After all, you are alive. So you will always have the chance to be happy.

As long as the sun, the moon, and the earth exists. Everything will be alright.
Kawanua the Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2001, 08:52 AM   #22   [permalink]
SaMADog
Forum Addicted
 
SaMADog's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9 Jan 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,055
Send a message via ICQ to SaMADog Send a message via AIM to SaMADog
well for starters jetalone

Kingmax has a lifetime wanttary (soz bout spellin)
not like your ever gonna use it

plus its meant to run @ PC-150
as if any motherboard is gonna support it

i rather get DDR or something

it all comes down to compatabilty things wif brand names. Things wif brand names are prob able to be more compatable with your motherboard.

Who would rather trust
someting made by Sony
or some no name brand

made in god no where
__________________
pulseman_x@hotmail.com
SaMADog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2001, 09:46 AM   #23   [permalink]
Ura
Forum Master
 
Ura's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27 Jun 2000
Location: Chowing down on some Evil Pie
Posts: 2,792
I have Hyundai in my system, not great not crappy really. I think that I'm a bit lucky given that both of my sticks will run at 145 stable Cas2. I can get them going at 150 no probs Cas 3.
Ura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2001, 03:40 AM   #24   [permalink]
Gobi
Forum Junkie
 
Gobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29 Oct 2000
Location: Coffs Harbour - biggest, m
Posts: 712
Send a message via ICQ to Gobi
Quote:
Originally posted by ATh
make sure you dont blow the RAm by statci electricity while your holding it, its pretty fragle stuff, and if you have never installed RAM before you might not get it to sit properly the first time, hence it would count.

My MB can hold 4 blocks of 512mb RAM as its max (~2gig of RAM) , its a damn good board, (pity its only 66dma and not 100 )

ATh

Unless you intend to run a IDE RAID array with 4 (fast) HDDs in RAID 0 then you're not going to notice a difference between ATA66 and ATA100 anyway. Even then, you won't notice a significant increase. It's all just a big marketting ploy to make you upgrade to something not needed.
Gobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2001, 09:16 AM   #25   [permalink]
SaMADog
Forum Addicted
 
SaMADog's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9 Jan 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,055
Send a message via ICQ to SaMADog Send a message via AIM to SaMADog
so wats so noticable?

a 5400rpm HDD and a 7200rpm HDD

or a HDD running @ ATA 33 and ATA 100

what would be a more noticable difference?
__________________
pulseman_x@hotmail.com
SaMADog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2001, 07:38 AM   #26   [permalink]
Gobi
Forum Junkie
 
Gobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29 Oct 2000
Location: Coffs Harbour - biggest, m
Posts: 712
Send a message via ICQ to Gobi
Hmmm, interesting question. I've never really looked at a comparo of something like that.


From my knowledge, I'd assume that you'd see a bigger gain in getting a 7200 over a 5400 than you would getting ATA66/100 over ATA33.

But, it all comes down to how fast the drive you buy is anyway. Slower HDD's wont stress the ATA66 standard enough to make it a huge difference from ATA33, whereas faster ones (such as the IBM 60GXP series) will undoubtedly benefit more from an ATA66 interface.

The amount of drives on each IDE controller will affect the outcome also... so all I can say is: "It depends".
Gobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i find out what RAM i have? wstml32 Hardware 17 30-07-2002 10:59 PM
Increasing my RAM power without getting more RAM... Israfel Hardware 12 30-07-2002 08:25 PM
RAM Question Duckfather Hardware 26 23-05-2002 07:23 PM
DSL and RAM Questions Maccy99 Hardware 17 30-01-2002 06:07 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.