Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-07-2001, 08:27 PM   #1   [permalink]
bloodgod
Forum Master
 
bloodgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16 Aug 2000
Posts: 2,309
Freezin' comp

My brothers win98-box has a prob'
Every it's playing Music or Videos it freezes! and no bluescreen! It does't happen in games so I find it really wierd
I'm think it's a codec prob' but I got the same as he do and I don't have any prob'z.
I know it isen't the temp becourse I installed 3 extra Fans.
I did a scandisk, defrag and virus scan.
It started about 2 month ago.

His box is a:
Abit KT7-raid Motherboard
SB pci 128 soundcard
AMD t-bird 1200 MHz CPU
MCT 128MB rams

Any Idea'z?
bloodgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2001, 10:49 AM   #2   [permalink]
3rd Child
Forum Addicted
 
3rd Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11 Mar 2001
Location: In a happy place.
Posts: 1,379
Sounds like a software program, since the games run all right. Is he using WMP or what? Misconfiguration might lead to problems like these. You could try different players to see if they run at all. And those extra fans won't help at all if the main heatsink on the cpu has gotten loose and doesn't touch the core.
__________________
On the savannah a lion licks a wounded gnu
To honor this moment even the Heavens cease


Nightwish - A return to the sea

Last edited by 3rd Child; 04-08-2001 at 05:20 AM.
3rd Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2001, 12:54 AM   #3   [permalink]
SaMADog
Forum Addicted
 
SaMADog's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9 Jan 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,055
Send a message via ICQ to SaMADog Send a message via AIM to SaMADog
Is it all types of codecs?
mp3, WMA, divX, mpeg?

Can u play DVD?
Audio Cd?

It sounds like a software problem
If worse comes to worse
Just reinstall windows
__________________
pulseman_x@hotmail.com
SaMADog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2001, 05:15 AM   #4   [permalink]
Instrumentality
Banned
 
Instrumentality's Avatar
 
Join Date: 30 Jul 2000
Location: Fodder for the press.
Posts: 1,757
Actually I have a similar problem. Most video programs will create spontaneous reboots when doing things like fast forwarding, pausing accessing the menu (Whats it called? The one with File Edit ect on it). Quicktime, Realplayer, DivX player and the Windows MP 6 all had this problem, but WMP 7 hasnt yet done a reboot. I think it has to do with my Video card/Drivers setup, TNT2 M64 with Detonator drivers.
Instrumentality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2001, 05:22 AM   #5   [permalink]
3rd Child
Forum Addicted
 
3rd Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11 Mar 2001
Location: In a happy place.
Posts: 1,379
Could be directx-related. And using official, card-specific drivers might help.
__________________
On the savannah a lion licks a wounded gnu
To honor this moment even the Heavens cease


Nightwish - A return to the sea
3rd Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2001, 09:08 AM   #6   [permalink]
bloodgod
Forum Master
 
bloodgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16 Aug 2000
Posts: 2,309
I done 3 reinstallz
The CPU haven't been over 50 C
It mostly happens in Real player 8 (mayby a downgrade will work?)
bloodgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2001, 10:18 AM   #7   [permalink]
928GTS
Banned
 
928GTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21 Oct 2000
Location: On a 10,000 RPM Hard Drive
Posts: 6,024
Send a message via ICQ to 928GTS Send a message via AIM to 928GTS
Err is the KT7 Via based?(Sorry i cant memorize EVERY mobo)If so it may be a sound card conflict since SB's dont like VIA based mobos
928GTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2001, 03:49 PM   #8   [permalink]
3rd Child
Forum Addicted
 
3rd Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11 Mar 2001
Location: In a happy place.
Posts: 1,379
Could be, thou I suspect that the games wouldn't work if it would be hardware based problem.
__________________
On the savannah a lion licks a wounded gnu
To honor this moment even the Heavens cease


Nightwish - A return to the sea
3rd Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2001, 07:04 AM   #9   [permalink]
Ura
Forum Master
 
Ura's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27 Jun 2000
Location: Chowing down on some Evil Pie
Posts: 2,792
GTS is right.. Theres an issue with VIA chipsets (surprise surprise KT7 boards) and the SB128. You have flashed to the latest bios yes? If you have another card lying around (even an old SB16) give it a try. Realplayer is a snooty little program too. So maybe uninstall it and reinstall it. I only use it for RM files.
Ura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2001, 09:33 AM   #10   [permalink]
3rd Child
Forum Addicted
 
3rd Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11 Mar 2001
Location: In a happy place.
Posts: 1,379
How come the games run ok then?
__________________
On the savannah a lion licks a wounded gnu
To honor this moment even the Heavens cease


Nightwish - A return to the sea
3rd Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2001, 09:58 AM   #11   [permalink]
Gobi
Forum Junkie
 
Gobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29 Oct 2000
Location: Coffs Harbour - biggest, m
Posts: 712
Send a message via ICQ to Gobi
Like 3rd Child says, it don't sound like a hardware prob.

BUT, just to cover all bases:

Enable 15-16MB hole (or disable if it's already enabled) and see what happens. This is a known fix for CERTAIN sound card problems on the KT7/a/e/RAID boards.

Also, if you know what you're doing, try swapping your sound card round into different PCI slots. Although, this could produce MORE problems... so remember which slot you pull it out of.


BUT, I really don't think this'll help. Use it as a last resort for the sake of eliminating hardware prob as a possibility.


I hate to ask this... but I don't know how many times I've assumed ppl know this but, they in fact, don't. Have you installed 4in1's?
Gobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2001, 10:04 AM   #12   [permalink]
928GTS
Banned
 
928GTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21 Oct 2000
Location: On a 10,000 RPM Hard Drive
Posts: 6,024
Send a message via ICQ to 928GTS Send a message via AIM to 928GTS
Yea it seems like the 4n1's might be in for an updating
ith the soundcard prob,until creative(My SB live! maker) makes a patch or in your case for VIA to spit out a patch to fix it but thats not gonna happen for awhile =/
928GTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2001, 12:44 PM   #13   [permalink]
3rd Child
Forum Addicted
 
3rd Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11 Mar 2001
Location: In a happy place.
Posts: 1,379
I don't like VIA... It isn't stable when going over 120 hrz...
__________________
On the savannah a lion licks a wounded gnu
To honor this moment even the Heavens cease


Nightwish - A return to the sea
3rd Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2001, 01:18 PM   #14   [permalink]
bloodgod
Forum Master
 
bloodgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16 Aug 2000
Posts: 2,309
Quote:
Originally posted by Gobi
Like 3rd Child says, it don't sound like a hardware prob.
That would be really wierd if it's the prob' mostly becaurse it worked fine 2 month ago
Quote:
BUT, just to cover all bases:

Enable 15-16MB hole (or disable if it's already enabled) and see what happens. This is a known fix for CERTAIN sound card problems on the KT7/a/e/RAID boards.

Also, if you know what you're doing, try swapping your sound card round into different PCI slots. Although, this could produce MORE problems... so remember which slot you pull it out of.


BUT, I really don't think this'll help. Use it as a last resort for the sake of eliminating hardware prob as a possibility.


I hate to ask this... but I don't know how many times I've assumed ppl know this but, they in fact, don't. Have you installed 4in1's?
3 different versions even
But I haven't flashed the bios...better try that
bloodgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2001, 08:11 PM   #15   [permalink]
928GTS
Banned
 
928GTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21 Oct 2000
Location: On a 10,000 RPM Hard Drive
Posts: 6,024
Send a message via ICQ to 928GTS Send a message via AIM to 928GTS
ahem hrz? You mean mhz,Ive ran my ASUS a7v up to 135 no probs
928GTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New comp - need graphics card GiZMO General Non-Anime Discussion Archive 2000-2003 5 28-09-2003 08:22 PM
new comp works Panzer Hardware 9 19-07-2002 02:05 PM
Woot Woot! Art Comp! AnimeWishes Anime Fan Art/Images 1 30-01-2002 09:03 AM
getting AOL away from my comp! omae o korosu Software Apps 11 08-07-2001 03:18 PM


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.